THE SENATE
[…] The [precinct] election official doing the announcing or tallying and the [precinct] election official watching that official shall not be of the same political party."

     SECTION 47.  Section 16-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§16-26  Questionable ballots.  A ballot shall be questionable if:

     (1)  A ballot contains any mark or symbol whereby it can be identified, or any mark or symbol contrary to the provisions of law; or

     (2)  Two or more ballots are found in the ballot box so folded together as to make it clearly evident that more than one ballot was put in by one person, the ballots shall be set aside as provided below.

     Each ballot which is held to be questionable shall be endorsed on the back by the chairperson of [precinct] election officials with the chairperson's name or initials, and the word "questionable".  All questionable ballots shall be set aside uncounted and disposed of as provided for ballots in section 11-154."

     SECTION 48.  Section 16-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§16-27  Number of blank and questionable ballots; record of.