THE SENATE
[…] The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court [not] no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service thereof."

     SECTION 36.  Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In cases involving general, special general, special, or runoff elections, the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard.  On the return day, the court, upon its motion or otherwise, may direct summons to be issued to any person who may be interested in the result of the proceedings.

     At the hearing, the court shall cause the evidence to be reduced to writing and shall give judgment, stating all findings of fact and of law.  The judgment may invalidate the general, special general, special, or runoff election on the grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or fraud on the part of the [precinct] election officials; or decide that a certain candidate, or certain candidates, received a majority or plurality of votes cast and were elected.  If the judgment should be that the general, special general, special, or runoff election was invalid, a certified copy thereof shall be filed with the governor, and the governor shall duly call a new election to be held not later than one hundred twenty days after the judgment is filed.  If the court shall decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices."

     SECTION 37.  Section 13D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: