THE SENATE
[…] (g)  The clerk of each county shall add persons who properly register under this section to the respective general county register.  Within thirty days of registration [at the polling place], the [county] clerk shall mail to the person a notice including the person's name, current street address, district [and precinct], and date of registration.  A notice mailed pursuant to this subsection shall serve as prima facie evidence that the person is a registered voter as of the date of registration."

     SECTION 11.  Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The clerk, [not] no later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day after every general election, shall remove the name of any registered voter who did not vote in that general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the regularly