THE SENATE
[…] In the presence of official observers, counting center employees may start to count the ballots [prior to the closing of the polls] before election day; provided that there shall be no printout by the computer or other disclosure of the number of votes cast for a candidate or on a ballot question [prior to] before the closing [of the polls.  For the purposes of this section, the closing of the polls is that time identified] hour provided in section 11-131 [as the closing hour of voting]."

     SECTION 31.  Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-153  More or [less] fewer ballots than recorded.  (a)  If there are more ballots than the [the poll book] documented usage indicates, this shall be an overage and if [less] fewer ballots, it shall be an underage.  The election officials or counting center employees responsible for the tabulation of ballots shall make a note of this fact on a form to be provided by the chief election officer.  The form recording the overage or underage shall be sent directly to the chief election officer or the clerk in county elections separate and apart from the other election records.

     (b)  If the electronic voting system is being used in an election, the overage or underage shall be recorded after the tabulation of the ballots.  In an election using the paper ballot voting system, the [precinct officials] chief election officer or the chief election officer's designees shall proceed to count the votes cast for each candidate or on a question after recording the overage or underage.

     (c)  The chief election officer or the clerk shall make a list of all [precincts] districts in which an overage or underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage.  This list shall be filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county elections [and the clerk's office in counties other than the city and county of Honolulu in elections involving state candidates].

     An election contest may be brought under part XI[,] if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."

     SECTION 32.  Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-154  Records, etc.; disposition.