THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 11-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-18  Transfer of registration on removal from one [precinct] district to another in same county.  A registered voter who changes residence from one [precinct] district to another prior to any election shall notify the clerk and change the registration to the proper [precinct] district by the appropriate registration deadline; provided that no change of registration shall be allowed if the change of residence occurs after the close of registration for an election except pursuant to section 11-21(c).  The change of registration due to a change of residence may be challenged as provided in section 11-25."

     SECTION 13.  Section 11-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the clerk has evidence indicating that a voter's registration should be transferred, the clerk shall notify the person by first-class mail of the intent to transfer registration.  The notification shall include:

     (1)  Any evidence that the clerk may have indicating why a transfer or change should be made;

     (2)  The residence[, precinct,] and district of the voter according to current registration lists;

     (3)  Any alleged new address[, precinct,] and district;

     (4)  A reply form which shall contain a space for the voter's agreement or objection to the transfer, the reasons for the objection, and space for the voter's signature; and

     (5)  Notice that unless the completed form is returned not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifteenth day after mailing, the transfer shall be processed."

     SECTION 14.  Section 11-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-21  Change of name, transfer on election day.