THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 11-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-11  Registration.  A person who registers as required by law shall be entitled to vote at any election provided that the person shall have attained the age of eighteen at the time of that election.  The county clerk shall be responsible for voter registration in the respective counties and the keeping of the general register and [precinct] district lists within the county."

     SECTION 8.  Section 11-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every person who has reached the age of eighteen years or who is seventeen years of age and will be eighteen years of age by the date of the next election, and is otherwise qualified to register may do so for that election.  The person shall then be listed upon the appropriate county general register and [precinct] district list.  No person shall register or vote in any other [precinct] district than that in which the person resides except as provided in section 11-21."

     SECTION 9.  Section 11-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-13  Rules for determining residency.