THE SENATE
[…] The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results.  The complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or changing the decisions of the [precinct] election officials or the officials at a counting center in an election using the electronic voting system.  A copy of the complaint shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections."

     SECTION 35.  Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In primary and special primary election contests, and county election contests held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court [not] no later than 4:30 p.m. on the [sixth] thirteenth day after a primary or special primary election, or county election contests held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by rules of the supreme court.  The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court [not] no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service thereof."

     SECTION 36.  Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: