THE SENATE
[…] (6)  No member of the armed forces of the United States, the member's spouse, or the member's dependent is a resident of this State solely by reason of being stationed in the State; and

     (7)  A person loses the person's residence in this State if the person votes in an election held in another state by absentee ballot or in person.

In case of question, final determination of residence shall be made by the clerk, subject to appeal to the board of registration under part III of this chapter."

     SECTION 10.  Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding the closing of the general county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to vote but is not registered to vote may register by appearing in person[:

     (1)  Prior to the day of the election, at any absentee polling place established pursuant to section 15-7 in the county associated with the person's residence; or

     (2)  On the day of the election, at the polling place in the precinct associated with the person's residence.]

at any voter service center before election day; provided that no person shall be permitted to register and vote on the same day.

     (b)  The county clerk shall designate a registration clerk, who may be an election official, at each [of the absentee polling places in the county established pursuant to section 15-7, prior to the day of the election and at each of the polling places in the county on the day of the election.] voter service center.

     (c)  The registration clerk shall process applications for any person not registered to vote who submits a signed affidavit in accordance with section 11-15, which shall include a sworn affirmation:

     (1)  Of the person's qualification to vote;

     (2)  Acknowledging that the person has not voted and will not attempt to vote [at any other polling place for] again in that election and has not cast and will not cast any absentee ballot pursuant to chapter 15 [for] in that election; and

     (3)  Acknowledging that providing false information may result in a class C felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both."

      2.  By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read: