THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The chief election officer or the clerk shall make a list of all [precincts] districts in which an overage or underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage.  This list shall be filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county elections [and the clerk's office in counties other than the city and county of Honolulu in elections involving state candidates].

     An election contest may be brought under part XI[,] if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."

     SECTION 32.  Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-154  Records, etc.; disposition.  [The final duty of the precinct officials in the operation of the precinct shall be to gather all records and supplies delivered to them and return them to the sending official, either the chief election officer or the county clerk.]

     The voted ballots shall be kept secure and handled only in the presence of representatives not of the same political party or official observers in accordance with [regulations promulgated] rules adopted for the various voting systems.  After all the ballots have been tabulated they shall be sealed in containers.  Thereafter these containers shall be unsealed and resealed only as prescribed by rules [and regulations] governing [the] elections.

     The ballots and other election records may be destroyed by the chief election officer or [county] clerk when all elected candidates have been certified by the chief election officer, or in the case of candidates for county offices, by the [county] clerk[.] and after compliance with retention schedules of applicable federal law."

     SECTION 33.  Section 11-157, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-157  In case of tie.