THE SENATE
[…] The maintenance, reproduction, and transmittal of records and affidavits to a central file shall be in accordance with section 11-14."

     SECTION 38.  Section 15-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "absentee polling place".

     [""Absentee polling place" means an office or other suitable facility designated by the respective clerks for the conduct of absentee voting and the processing of absentee ballots."]

     SECTION 39.  Section 15-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "[[]§15-2.5[]]  Absentee voting in precinct affected by natural disasters.  (a)  If the chief election officer and clerk of a county affected as a result of a natural disaster determine that the opening of a designated [polling place] voter service center will adversely affect the health and safety of voters or [precinct] election officials, the chief election officer and county clerk, by written order, may require the registered voters of any [precinct] district to vote by absentee ballot; provided that if there are not enough absentee ballots for all voters of the [precinct,] district, the chief election officer or the clerk shall use other official ballots to make up the difference.

     (b)  Within thirty days after the issuance of such an order, the chief election officer and county clerk shall notify all registered voters in the affected [precinct] district of the issuance of the order.