THE SENATE
[…] As used in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) "potential employee" means the person who by such rule or regulation would be classed as an employee, and "potential employer" means the person, firm, corporation, or the like, who by such rule or regulation would be classed as the employer."

     SECTION 3.  Section 383-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§383-6  [Master and servant] Employer and employee relationship, not required when.  Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of [master and servant] employer and employee exists unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the department of labor and industrial relations that:

     (1)  The individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under the individual's contract of hire and in fact;

     (2)  The service is either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and

     (3)  The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service."