THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2620

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to land use.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read:

     "(a)  District boundary amendments involving the following lands [in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands] shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4[.]:

     (1)  Lands in the conservation district;

     (2)  Land areas greater than fifteen acres, except land areas greater than fifteen acres but no more than thirty acres if the land areas are proposed for reclassification to the urban district and at least sixty per cent of the land areas will be dedicated for the development of affordable housing; or

     (3)  Lands delineated as important agricultural lands.

     (b)  Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving [lands]:

     (1)  Lands less than fifteen acres presently in the rural and urban districts [and lands];

     (2)  Land areas greater than fifteen acres but no more than thirty acres if the land areas are proposed for reclassification to the urban district and at least sixty per cent of the land areas will be dedicated for the development of affordable housing; and

     (3)  Lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands.

     (c)  District boundary amendments involving [land areas of fifteen acres or less, except as provided in] lands described in subsection (b)[,] shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter.