THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Clarify the calculation of the renewable energy technologies income tax credit available to commercial solar energy systems;

     (3)  Provide that the value of the renewable energy technologies income tax credit for eligible utility-scale renewable energy projects shall be based on the credit value and cap that are in effect as of July 1, 2020; and

     (4)  Provide that an eligible utility-scale renewable energy project shall not be eligible to collect the tax credit if they entered into a contract after December 31, 2018.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

     (1)  If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  $2,250 per system for single-family residential property;

          (B)  $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  $250,000 per system for commercial property;

     (2)  For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  $5,000 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by thirty-five per cent of the actual system cost or $2,250, whichever is less;

          (B)  $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  $500,000 per [system] megawatt direct current for systems installed on commercial property; and

     (3)  For all wind-powered energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  $1,500 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by twenty per cent of the actual system cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

          (B)  $200 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  $500,000 per system for commercial property.

     (c)  For the purposes of this section: