THE SENATE
[…] (5)  Within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays:

          (A)  Relinquish temporary foster custody, return the child to the child's parents, and proceed pursuant to section [587A-11(4),] 587A-11(b)(4), and (c)(4), (5), or (6);

          (B)  Secure a voluntary placement agreement from the child's parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed pursuant to section [587A-11(6)] 587A-11(c)(6) or (8); or

          (C)  File a petition with the court."

     SECTION 2.  Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§587A-11  Investigation; department powers.  (a)  Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate.

     (b)  In conducting the investigation, the department shall:

     (1)  At the time of the initial face-to-face contact, provide the parent with written notice of the parent's rights.  Those rights shall be provided to the parent in a document that shall be developed by the department and include the following: