THE SENATE
[…] Action on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Department" means the planning department of the counties of Kauai, Maui, and Hawaii and the department of planning and permitting of the city and county of Honolulu, or other appropriate agency as designated by the county councils."

     SECTION 8.  Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Setbacks along shorelines are established of not less than [twenty feet and not more than] forty feet inland from the shoreline.  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, and shall enforce the shoreline setbacks and rules pertaining thereto."

     SECTION 9.  Section 205A-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: