THE SENATE
[…] (D)  Any development [which] that would substantially interfere with or detract from the line of sight toward the sea from the state highway nearest the coast; and

          (E)  Any development [which] that would adversely affect water quality, existing areas of open water free of visible structures, existing and potential fisheries and fishing grounds, wildlife habitats, or potential or existing agricultural uses of land."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The authority in each county, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, shall adopt rules under chapter 91 setting the special management area use permit application procedures, conditions under which hearings must be held, and the time periods within which the hearing and action for special management area use permits shall occur.  The authority shall provide for adequate notice to individuals whose property rights may be adversely affected and to persons who have requested in writing to be notified of special management area use permit hearings or applications.  The authority shall also provide public notice [statewide] that is, at a minimum, circulated throughout the county at least twenty days in advance of the hearing.  The authority may require a reasonable filing fee which shall be used for the purposes set forth herein.

     Any rule adopted by the authority shall be consistent with the objectives, policies, and special management area guidelines provided in this chapter.  Action on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: