THE SENATE
[…] (6)  Work being done consists of maintenance, repair, [reconstruction,] and minor additions or alterations of legal boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities, which are publicly owned, and which result in little or no interference with natural shoreline processes;

provided that permitted structures may be repaired, but shall not be enlarged, rebuilt, or replaced within the shoreline area without a variance."

     SECTION 11.  Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops;

     (2)  Aquaculture;

     (3)  Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;

     (4)  Drainage;

     (5)  Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;

     (6)  Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;

     (7)  Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;

     (8)  Private facilities or improvements [which] that will [neither] not adversely affect beach processes [nor], result in flanking shoreline erosion, or artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority [also finds that] may consider any hardship that will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area;

     (9)  Private facilities or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority [also finds that shoreline erosion is likely to cause] may consider hardship to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area[, and the authority imposes conditions to prohibit any structure seaward of the existing shoreline unless it is clearly in the public interest; or]; provided further that a variance to artificially fix the shoreline shall not be granted in areas with sand beaches or where artificially fixing the shoreline may interfere with existing recreational and waterline activities unless the granting of the variance is clearly demonstrated to be in the interest of the general public; or