THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 291D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If a person for whom a hearing has been scheduled, to contest the notice of traffic infraction or to explain mitigating circumstances, fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter judgment by default for the State and take action as provided in section 291D-7(e).  [If the total amount of the monetary assessment, fees, surcharges, or costs is not paid within thirty days of entry of default judgment, the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10.]"

     SECTION 8.  Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The court may grant to a person claiming inability to pay, an extension of the period in which the monetary assessment shall be paid or may impose community service in lieu thereof.  [If the assessment is not paid or the community service is not performed on or before the date established and the court has not extended the time, the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10.]"