THE SENATE
[…] (8)  A statement that, at a hearing requested for the purpose of explaining mitigating circumstances surrounding the commission of the infraction or in consideration of a written request for mitigation, the person shall be considered to have committed the traffic infraction;

     (9)  A space in which the signature of the person to whom the notice was issued may be affixed; and

    (10)  The date, time, and place at which the person to whom the notice was issued must appear in court, if the person is required by the notice to appear in person at the hearing."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

     "(a)  When an admitting answer is received, the court shall enter judgment in favor of the State in the total amount specified in the notice of traffic infraction.  [If the total amount is not submitted with the answer, the court may take action as provided in section 291D-10.]

     (b)  When a denying answer is received, the court shall proceed as follows:

     (1)  In the case of a traffic infraction where the person requests a hearing at which the person will appear in person to contest the infraction, the court shall notify the person in writing of the date, time, and place of hearing to contest the notice of traffic infraction.  The notice of hearing shall be mailed to the address stated in the denying answer, or if none is given, to the address stated on the notice of traffic infraction.  The notification also shall advise the person that, if the person fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter judgment by default in favor of the State, as of the date of the scheduled hearing, and that the total amount specified in the default judgment must be paid within thirty days of entry of default judgment[, and, if it is not paid, that the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10]; and

     (2)  When a denying answer is accompanied by a written statement of the grounds on which the person contests the notice of traffic infraction, the court shall proceed as provided in section 291D-8(a) and shall notify the person of its decision, including the total amount assessed, if any, by mailing the notice of entry of judgment within forty-five days of the postmarked date of the answer to the address provided by the person in the denying answer, or if none is given, to the address given when the notice of traffic infraction was issued or, in the case of parking violations, to the address at which the vehicle is registered.