THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Has obtained or maintained health insurance coverage as required by a child support order.

     "License" means any license, certification, registration, or permit issued by a licensing authority for recreational purposes, or to conduct a trade or business, including a license to practice a profession or vocation[, or a license to operate any motor vehicle, boat, airplane, or helicopter]."

     SECTION 11.  Section 576D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§576D-13  Suspension or denial of licenses[.] or imposition of other penalty for noncompliance.  (a)  Upon a determination that an obligor is not in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 or that an individual failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and that the obligor or individual is the holder of or an applicant for a license issued by a licensing authority in this State, the agency shall serve notice upon the obligor or individual of the agency's intent to certify the obligor or individual as noncompliant with an order of support or a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, which shall direct the appropriate licensing authority to deny or suspend the license, or to deny the application for renewal, reinstatement, or restoration of such license.

     (b)  The notice shall be sent by regular mail to both the last known address of record of the obligor or individual as shown in the records of the licensing authority and the address of record of the obligor or individual as shown in the agency's child support record.  For purposes of this section, the date of service means two days following the date of mailing.  The notice shall contain the following information:

     (1)  Identification of the license, certificate, permit, or registration subject to suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial;

     (2)  The name, social security number, if available, date of birth, if known, and each applicable child support case number or numbers of the obligor or individual;