THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is to prohibit the imposition of restrictions on a person's ability to obtain or renew a driver's license or to register, renew the registration of, or transfer or receive title to a motor vehicle, as a consequence of unpaid monetary obligations.  However, this Act shall not have any effect on driver's license suspensions related to excessive speeding or lack of motor vehicle insurance.

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e) [Notwithstanding sections 291E-61.6 and [291E-44.5], in addition to other qualifications and conditions by or pursuant to this part, the right of an individual to hold a motor vehicle operator's license or permit issued by the county is subject to the requirements of section 576D-13.

     Upon receipt of certification from the child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 576D-13 that an obligor or individual who owns or operates a motor vehicle is not in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 or has failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, the examiner of drivers shall suspend the license and right to operate motor vehicles and confiscate the license of the obligor.  The examiner of drivers shall not reinstate an obligor's or individual's license until the child support enforcement agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court issues an authorization that states the obligor or individual is in compliance with an order of support or has complied with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support hearing.]

     The licensing authority may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement and enforce the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: