THE SENATE
[…] Any balance remaining in the fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the fund for the next fiscal year."

     SECTION 3.  Section 190-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§190-4 Permits[.] and user fees.  (a)  The department of land and natural resources may, in any conservation district, prohibit the taking of marine life or the engaging in activities prohibited by this chapter and rules adopted thereunder, except by permit issued by it for scientific, education, or other public purposes on such terms and conditions deemed necessary to minimize any adverse effect within the conservation district; provided that the department shall provide written notice of any change in permit conditions ninety calendar days prior to the effective date of the change, except, as determined by the department, when an immediate change in permit conditions is necessary to protect or preserve the conservation district.  The department may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit.  Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation.

     (b)  The department of land and natural resources may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish nonresident user fees or require permits for entry into the boundaries of any marine life conservation district established under this chapter.