HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e)  The following terms, whenever used in this section, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears in the context:

"Green infrastructure loan program" or "green energy market securitization loan program" or "GEMS loan program" means the loan program established under Act 211, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, capitalized by the issuance of the green energy market securitization bonds."

     SECTION 3.  Section 201-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201-20[]]  [Building energy efficiency] Clean energy revolving loan fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the [building energy efficiency] clean energy revolving loan fund, similar to a revolving line of credit, which shall be administered by the [department] authority, and into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Funds from federal, state, county, private, or other funding sources;

     (2)  Moneys received as repayment of loans and interest payments; and

     (3)  Any fees collected by the [department] authority under this section.

     (b)  Moneys in the [building energy efficiency] clean energy revolving loan fund shall be used to provide [low or no interest] low-cost loans at below-market rates, or other authorized financial assistance to eligible public, private, and nonprofit borrowers to make [energy efficiency improvements in buildings.] clean energy investments or other authorized uses or both, on terms approved by the authority.  Moneys from the fund may be used to cover administrative and legal costs of fund management and management associated with individual loans, to include personnel, services, technical assistance, data collection and reporting, materials, equipment, and travel for the purposes of this section.

     (c)  Appropriations or authorizations from the fund shall be expended by the [department.] authority.  The [department] authority may contract with other public or private entities for the provision of all or a portion of the services necessary for the administration and implementation of the loan fund program.  The [department] authority may set fees or charges for fund management and technical site assistance provided under this section.  The [department] authority may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this section.

     (d)  All interest earned on the deposit or investment of the moneys in the fund shall become a part of the fund.

     (e)  The [department] authority may establish subaccounts within the fund as necessary.