HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This practice of the insurance industry has resulted in lawsuits across the nation when aftermarket parts installed in repaired vehicles have failed in subsequent collisions.

     The purpose of this Act is to prohibit insurers from charging insureds an additional fee for repairs that use original equipment manufacturer parts if the vehicle manufacturer has recommended that original equipment manufacturer parts be used in the repair.

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:10C-313.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An insurer shall make available a choice to the insured of authorizing a repair provider to utilize a like kind and quality part of an equal or better quality than the original equipment manufacturer part if [such] the part is available or an original equipment manufacturer part for motor vehicle body repair work.  If the insured or claimant chooses the use of an original equipment manufacturer part, the insured or claimant shall pay the additional cost of the original equipment manufacturer part that is in excess of the equivalent like kind and quality part, unless original equipment parts are required or recommended by the vehicle [manufacturer's warranty.] manufacturer."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: