HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "[[]§514B-6[]]  Supplemental county ordinances and rules governing a condominium property regime.  Whenever any county deems it proper, the county may adopt supplemental rules, and in a county with a population of seven hundred fifty thousand or more, ordinances, governing condominium property regimes established under this chapter in order to implement this program; provided that any of the supplemental rules adopted shall not conflict with this chapter or with any of the rules adopted by the commission to implement this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An application for registration of a project in the agricultural district classified pursuant to chapter 205 shall include a verified statement, signed by an appropriate county official, that the project as described and set forth in the project's declaration, condominium map, bylaws, and house rules [does]:

     (1)  Does not include any restrictions limiting or prohibiting agricultural uses or activities, in compliance with section 205‑4.6[.]; and

     (2)  For an application for registration of a project in the agricultural district classified pursuant to chapter 205 in a county with a population of seven hundred fifty thousand or more, may include comments on the availability of supportive infrastructure, the potential impact on environmental resources, and other requirements of county ordinances and rules.

The commission shall not accept the registration of a project where a county official has not signed a verified statement."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.