HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Pressure retaining item" means boiler, pressure

vessel, or pressure system.

     "Third-party inspector" means:

     (1)  Any person, as defined as in the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Qualification for Elevator Inspectors as an inspector who possesses an elevator inspector's certificate of competency issued by the department; and

     (2)  Has satisfied requirements established by the department."

     SECTION 3.  Section 397-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Inspection and investigation.

     (1)  Authorized representatives of the director shall have the right to enter without delay during regular working hours and at other reasonable times any place, establishment, or premises in which are located boilers, pressure systems, amusement rides, or elevators and kindred equipment requiring inspection pursuant to this chapter;

     (2)  The department shall inspect for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the purposes and provisions of this chapter any activity related to the erection, construction, alteration, demolition, or maintenance of buildings, structures, bridges, highways, roadways, dams, tunnels, sewers, underground buildings or structures, underground pipelines or ducts, and other construction projects or facilities;

     (3)  The department shall review plans and make inspections, and investigations of boilers and pressure systems, and the premises appurtenant to each at times and at intervals determined by the director for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the purposes and provisions of this chapter.  This paragraph shall not apply to single family dwellings or multiple dwelling units of less than six living units;

     (4)  The department shall review plans and make inspections, and investigations of elevators and kindred equipment and the premises appurtenant to each at times and at intervals determined by the director for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the purposes and provisions of this chapter.  This paragraph shall not apply to single family dwellings;

     (5)  The department shall inspect, at least semi-annually, all mechanically or electrically operated devices considered as major rides and used as amusement rides at a carnival, circus, fair, or amusement park for the purpose of protecting the safety of the public.  This paragraph shall not apply to any coin operated ride or mechanically or electrically operated devices considered or known in the amusement trade as kiddie rides;