HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The amendment will allow the department to better understand and manage marine charter fishing activities in the State.

     The purpose of this Act is to amend the commercial marine license statute to:

     (1)  Specify that a single commercial marine vessel license satisfies the licensure requirement for all persons aboard the licensed vessel; and

     (2)  Require any person providing fishing charter services to obtain a commercial marine license.

     SECTION 2.  Section 189-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)   No person shall take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a commercial marine license as provided in this section[.]; provided that a single valid commercial marine vessel license shall satisfy the licensure requirement for all persons taking marine life for commercial purposes aboard the validly-licensed vessel.

     (b)  [Additionally, any] Any person providing [vessel] charter services in the State for the taking of marine life in or outside of the State shall obtain a commercial marine license."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.


 


 

Report Title:

Commercial Marine Licenses; Commercial Marine Vessel Licenses; Charter Services