HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Other structures or activities; provided that no person or agency has requested a public hearing within twenty-five calendar days after public notice of the application; or

     (4)  Maintenance, repair, reconstruction, and minor additions or alterations of legal boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities, which result in little or no interference with natural shoreline processes."

     SECTION 10.  Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops;

     (2)  Aquaculture;

     (3)  Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;

     (4)  Drainage;

     (5)  Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;

     (6)  Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;

     (7)  Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;

     (8)  Private facilities or improvements [which] that will neither adversely affect beach processes nor artificially fix the shoreline[;] during the expected lifespan of the facilities or improvements; provided that the authority also finds that hardship will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area;

     (9)  Private facilities or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided that [the]:

          (A)  The facilities or improvements will not adversely affect the beach, beach processes, or public beach access, or interfere with existing recreational and waterline activities, unless it is clearly in the public interest such as in the case of imminent threat of failure of a critical public infrastructure; and

          (B)  The authority also finds that shoreline erosion is likely to cause [hardship] risk of imminent property damage to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area, and the authority imposes conditions to prohibit any structure seaward of the existing shoreline unless it is clearly in the public interest; or