HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Peer-to-peer motor vehicle" or "vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section 286-2 that is:

     (1)  Available for rent through a peer-to-peer program;

     (2)  Used non-exclusively for peer-to-peer sharing; and

     (3)  Used by the peer-to-peer owner for personal use outside of peer-to-peer sharing.

     "Peer-to-peer program" means any person in the business of operating a business platform that connects peer-to-peer owners with peer-to-peer drivers to enable the peer-to-peer sharing of vehicles for financial consideration."

     SECTION 6.  Section 251-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each person, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in [the]:

     (1)  The business of providing rental motor vehicles to the public[, engaging or continuing in the];

     (2)  The tour vehicle operator business[, or engaging or continuing in a];

     (3)  A car-sharing organization business; or

     (4)  A peer-to-peer program,

shall register with the director.  A person required to so register shall make a one-time payment of $20, upon receipt of which the director shall issue a certificate of registration in [such] a form as the director determines, attesting that the registration has been made.  The registration shall not be transferable and shall be valid only for the person in whose name it is issued and for the transaction of business at the place designated therein.  The registration, or in lieu thereof a notice stating where the registration may be inspected and examined, shall at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it is issued."

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 8.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2021.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: