HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Chapter 11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part XIII to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§11-    Establishment of noncandidate committees making only independent expenditures; when prohibited.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the establishment of a noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures within fourteen days of any election is prohibited."

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The commission may make a decision or issue an order, affecting any person violating any provision of this part [or section 281-22], that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:

     (1)  If [an individual,] a person other than a person described in paragraph (2) below, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount [equivalent] not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; or

     (2)  If a [corporation, organization, association, or labor union,] noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures and has either received at least one contribution of more than $10,000 from any one person or has made expenditures of more than $10,000 in the aggregate, in an election period, an amount not to exceed [$1,000] $5,000 for each occurrence[;] or an amount not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;

provided that whenever a noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures, corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the noncandidate committee that makes only independent expenditures, corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: