HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to state the legislature's intent and to clarify that Hawaii's anti-discrimination law, as set forth in part I of chapter 378, Hawaii Revised Statutes, does not prohibit refusals to hire, refusals to refer, or terminations of employment that are not based on any prohibited discriminatory practices in section 378-2, unequal pay due to sex discrimination as prohibited in section 378‑2.3, criminal conviction record inquiries prohibited in section 378-2.5, and credit history inquiries prohibited in section 378-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 378-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§378-3  Exceptions.  Nothing in this part shall be deemed to:

     (1)  Repeal or affect any law, ordinance, or government rule having the force and effect of law;

     (2)  Prohibit or prevent the establishment and maintenance of bona fide occupational qualifications reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a particular business or enterprise, and that have a substantial relationship to the functions and responsibilities of prospective or continued employment;

     (3)  Prohibit or prevent an employer, employment agency, or labor organization from refusing to hire, from refusing to refer, or [discharge] from discharging any individual for reasons relating to the ability of the individual to perform the work in question[;] or unrelated to any practices or actions prohibited by sections 378-2, 378-2.3, 378-2.5, or 378-2.7;

     (4)  Affect the operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement, pension, employee benefit, or insurance plan that is not intended to evade the purpose of this chapter; provided that this exception shall not be construed to permit any employee plan to set a maximum age requirement for hiring or a mandatory retirement age;

     (5)  Prohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or denomination or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained;

     (6)  Conflict with or affect the application of security regulations or rules in employment established by the United States or the State;

     (7)  Require the employer to execute unreasonable structural changes or expensive equipment alterations to accommodate the employment of a person with a disability;