THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

965

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to taxation.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Section 41 (with respect to the credit for increasing research activities) and section 280C(c) (with respect to certain expenses for which the credit for increasing research activities are allowable) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section; provided that the federal tax provisions in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section was enacted on December 31, 2011, irrespective of any subsequent changes to section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, shall remain in effect for purposes of determining the state income tax credit under this section; provided further that the federal tax provisions in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, as enacted on December 31, 2011, irrespective of any subsequent amendments to section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code, shall apply only to expenses incurred for qualified research activities after December 31, 2012[.]; provided further that, for tax years beginning after December 31, 2018, there shall be allowed a Hawaii state income tax credit of one and one-quarter times any credit as calculated under the federal tax provisions in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code as enacted on December 31, 2011."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: