THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

573

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to group living facilities.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit group living in facilities with eight or fewer residents for purposes or functions that are licensed, certified, registered, or monitored by the State; provided that until the department of health establishes the clean and sober homes registry pursuant to section 321-193.7, a group living facility owner or operator may operate upon providing notice of operation to the applicable county in which the facility is operating; provided further that a resident manager or a resident supervisor and the resident manager's or resident supervisor's family shall not be included in this resident count.  These group living facilities shall meet all applicable county requirements not inconsistent with the intent of this subsection, including but not limited to building height, setback, maximum lot coverage, parking, and floor area requirements."

     SECTION 2.  Section 321-193.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Upon review and approval of a home operator's application, the department shall issue a certificate of registration that shall specify: