THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

44

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

Proposed

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HIGHER EDUCATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read:

     "(e)  The attorney general, [or in the case of the board of regents of the University of Hawaii, its university general counsel,] or in the case of the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation under section 323F-3 or its regional system boards under [[]section[]] 323F-3.5, the attorneys retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards under section 323F-9, shall represent and defend a member in any civil action for which immunity is conferred under subsection (b), or when the attorney general, or, [if the action involves a member of the board of regents, the university general counsel, or,] if the action involves a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards, the attorneys retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards, determines that indemnification is available to the member under subsection (c), and the member against whom the action is brought has submitted a written request for representation and has provided the attorney general[, the university general counsel in the case of an action involving a member of the board of regents,] or the attorneys retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards in the case of an action involving a member of the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards with all process or complaint served upon the member within a reasonable period of time, but not more than five days after being served with the process or complaint.  The attorney general[, the university general counsel,] or an attorney retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards may terminate the representation and defense of the member at any time if, after representation and defense is accepted, the attorney general[, the university general counsel,] or an attorney retained by the board of directors of the Hawaii