THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Every attorney employed by any department on a full-time basis, except an attorney employed by the public utilities commission, the labor and industrial relations appeals board, the Hawaii labor relations board, the office of Hawaiian affairs, the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards, the department of commerce and consumer affairs in prosecution of consumer complaints, insurance division, the division of consumer advocacy, [the University of Hawaii,] the Hawaii tourism authority as provided in section 201B-2.5, the office of information practices, or as grand jury counsel, shall be a deputy attorney general."

     SECTION 3.  Section 40-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The University of Hawaii, from time to time, may prepare for the review of the [university general counsel] attorney general a list of all uncollectible accounts.  Such accounts as the [university general counsel] attorney general finds to be uncollectible shall be entered into a special record and be deleted from the accounts receivable records of the university, which shall thereupon be relieved from any further accountability for their collection; provided that no account shall be so deleted until it shall have been delinquent for at least two consecutive years.  Any account entered in the special record shall be transferred back to the current accounts receivable if the [university general counsel] attorney general finds that the account has become collectible."

     SECTION 4.  Section 46-71.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: