THE SENATE
[…] (2)  The president, or the president's designee, following a favorable review by the [university general counsel or the counsel's designee,] attorney general approves the proposed indemnification; and

     (3)  The chief financial officer, pursuant to section 304A‑108, has obtained an insurance policy or policies in an amount sufficient to cover the liability of the university that may be reasonably anticipated to arise under the indemnity provision or has determined that it is not in the best interest of the university to obtain insurance."

     SECTION 8.  Section 304A-321, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The independent audit committee shall engage in operations relating to enterprise risk management including:

     (1)  Providing oversight of risk management, which shall include determining overall strategy and influencing the university's risk philosophy;

     (2)  Inquiring of the president of the University of Hawaii, the chief financial officer of the university, and external auditors about significant risks or exposures faced by the university;

     (3)  Assessing steps that the president of the University of Hawaii has taken or proposes to take to minimize those risks to the university and periodically reviewing compliance with those steps; and

     (4)  Reviewing with the [general counsel of the University of Hawaii,] attorney general, external auditors, external counsel, and the chief financial officer of the university legal and regulatory matters that, in the opinion of the president of the University of Hawaii, may have a material impact upon the financial statements, related organization compliance policies, and programs and reports received from regulators."

     SECTION 9.  Section 304A-1005, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§304A-1005]  University general counsel.