THE SENATE
[…] (6)  Disclosure of any pending or final suspension, revocation, or other enforcement action by any state or governmental authority;

     (7)  The licensee's evidence of a valid bond or other security device as required pursuant to section 489D‑7; and

     (8)  Any other information the commissioner may require.

     A license may be renewed by filing a renewal statement on a form prescribed by NMLS or by the commissioner and paying a renewal fee at least four weeks prior to the renewal date for licensure for the following year."

     SECTION 5.  Section 489D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each licensee shall make, keep, preserve, and make available for inspection by the commissioner the following books, accounts, and other records for a period of three years:

     (1)  A record or records of each payment instrument[;] and other money transmission;

     (2)  A general ledger containing all assets, liability, capital, income, and expense accounts that shall be posted at least monthly;

     (3)  Bank statements and bank reconciliation records;

     (4)  Records of all outstanding payment obligations;

     (5)  Records of each payment instrument paid within the three-year period;

     (6)  A list of the names and addresses of all of the licensee's authorized delegates; and

     (7)  Any other records the commissioner reasonably requires by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 91."

     SECTION 6.  Section 489D-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§489D-20[]]  Money transmitter receipts and refunds.