THE SENATE
[…] (F)  Information necessary to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 of each principal of the applicant, accompanied by the appropriate payment of the applicable fee for each record check[.]; and

     (4)  If the applicant's business model transfers or stores virtual currency on behalf of others, the applicant shall also provide a third-party security audit of all electronic information and data systems acceptable to the commissioner."

     SECTION 4.  Section 489D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The annual license fee shall be accompanied by a report, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, which shall include:

     (1)  A copy of the licensee's most recent audited annual financial statement, including balance sheets, statement of income or loss, statement of changes in shareholder's equity, and statement of cash flows or, if a licensee is a wholly owned subsidiary of another corporation, the consolidated audited annual financial statement of the parent corporation in lieu of the licensee's audited annual financial statement[;].  If the applicant's business model transfers or stores virtual currency on behalf of others, the applicant shall also provide a third-party security audit of all electronic information and data systems acceptable to the commissioner;

     (2)  For the most recent quarter for which data is available prior to the date of filing the annual report, but in no event more than one hundred twenty days prior to the renewal date, the licensee shall provide the number of money transmissions sold, issued, or received for transmission, transfer, exchange, or delivery by the licensee in the State, and as applicable, the dollar amount and monetary value of those transmissions, and the dollar amounts and monetary value of outstanding payment obligations;

     (3)  Any material changes to any of the information submitted by the licensee on its original application that have not previously been reported to the commissioner on any other report required to be filed under this chapter;

     (4)  For the most recent quarter for which data is available prior to the date of filing the annual report, but in no event more than one hundred twenty days prior to the renewal date, a list of the licensee's permissible investments, including the total market value of each type of permissible investment, and the total [dollar amount] amounts, in money and monetary value, as applicable, of all outstanding payment obligations;