HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The issuance of an identification card pursuant to this subsection shall invalidate any prior identification card issued to the individual that does not bear the notation required by this subsection, regardless of the date of expiration listed on the identification card.  An identification card issued pursuant to this subsection shall not be valid identification for the purchase of liquor."

     SECTION 6.  Section 287-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever a driver's license has been suspended or revoked:

     (1)  Pursuant to section 291E-65 or part III of chapter 291E, except as provided in section [291E-41(f);] 291E-41(g);

     (2)  Upon a conviction of any offense pursuant to law, except where the conduct giving rise to the instant offense is also a violation of part III of chapter 291E and a requirement to furnish and maintain proof of financial responsibility has already been imposed pursuant to that part; or

     (3)  In the case of minors, pursuant to part V of chapter 571,

the license shall not at any time thereafter be issued to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, nor shall the person thereafter operate a motor vehicle, unless and until the person has furnished and thereafter maintains proof of financial responsibility; provided that this section shall not apply to a license suspended or revoked pursuant to section 291E-61(b)(1) or 291E-64(b)(1), any