HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e)  Contributions to the Hawaii college savings program that have been deducted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for prior tax years shall be subject to recapture if the taxpayer makes a subsequent nonqualified withdrawal from the Hawaii college savings program.  The contribution shall be recaptured by adding the amount previously deducted, not to exceed the amount of the nonqualified withdrawal, to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the tax year in which the nonqualified withdrawal occurred."

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit;

     (2)  Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster;

     (3)  Section 235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection;

     (4)  Section 235-19--Deduction for maintenance of an exceptional tree;

     (5)  Section 235-55.91--Credit for the employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral;

     (6)  Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; [and]

     (7)  Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building[.]; and

     (8)  Section 235-  --Deduction for contributions to an account in the Hawaii college savings program."

     SECTION 4.  Section 256-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Contribution" means: