HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART III

     SECTION 4.  The purpose of this part is to provide viable alternatives to arrest for low-risk defendants who have not demonstrated a risk of non-appearance in court while still protecting the public from the risk of further crime by:

     (1)  Reinforcing that police and other law enforcement officers have the discretion to issue citations for traffic offenses, violations, petty misdemeanors, and misdemeanors; and

     (2)  Providing discretion to law enforcement officers to issue citations in lieu of arrest for appropriate non-violent class C felonies.

     SECTION 5.  Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In any case in which it is lawful for a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a non-violent class C felony, any misdemeanor, any petty misdemeanor, or violation, the police officer may[, but need not,] exercise discretion and issue a citation in lieu of the requirements of [[]subsection[]] (a), if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that [the person]:

     (1)  [Will] The person will appear in court at the time designated;

     (2)  [Has] The person has no outstanding arrest warrants [which] that would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; [and]

     (3)  [That the] The offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future[.]; and

     (4)  The offense does not involve domestic violence, sexual assault, robbery, or any other offense enumerated in chapter 707."

PART IV

     SECTION 6.  The purpose of this part is to amend chapter 804, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to: