HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (10)  Imposing any combination of conditions listed above[.];

provided that the court shall impose the least restrictive non-financial conditions required to ensure the defendant's appearance and to protect the public.

     The judicial officer may revoke a defendant's bail upon proof that the defendant has breached any of the conditions imposed."

     SECTION 13.  Section 804-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§804-9  Amount.  The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or the officers named in section 804-5[; but] and shall be set in a reasonable amount based upon all available information, including the offense alleged, the possible punishment upon conviction, and the offender's financial ability to afford bail.  The bail amount should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor.  [In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused.]"

PART V

     SECTION 14.  The purpose of this part is to afford pretrial detainees greater and continuing opportunities to be released by: