HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] service of the Application and Notice upon the person acting under the power of attorney shall be deemed service upon the owner."

     SECTION 33.  Section 507-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "occupant" to read as follows:

     ""Occupant" means a person, or the person's sublessee, successor, or assign, [or] who is entitled to the use of designated or individual storage space at a self-service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others."

     SECTION 34.  Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The declaration, bylaws, or the board may require the association to carry any other insurance, including workers' compensation, employment practices, environmental hazards, and equipment breakdown, that the board considers appropriate to protect the association, the unit owners, or officers, directors, or agents of the association.  Flood insurance shall also be maintained if the property is located in a special flood hazard area as delineated on flood maps issued by the Federal Emergency Management Agency.  The flood insurance policy shall comply with the requirements of the National Flood Insurance Program and the Federal Insurance and Mitigation Administration."

     SECTION 35.  Section 514E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514E-5  Geographic limitations.  (a)  Except as provided in this section, time share units, time share plans, and transient vacation rentals are prohibited.