HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The aggregate of the initial term and any extension granted shall not be for more than fifty-five years;

     (3)  The rental shall not be less than the rental for the preceding term;

     (4)  The rules of the board[,] setting forth any additional terms and conditions, which shall ensure and promote the purposes of the demised lands; and

     (5)  The length of the extension shall not exceed a reasonable length of time for the purpose of providing relief and shall in no case exceed five years."

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-41.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in [sections] section 171-36(b), (c), and [(d)] (e) and section 171-193, a lessee of public land that is classified as commercial and industrial use pursuant to section 171-10[,] and that is subject to the management, administration, or control of the board may[,] submit, during the last ten years of the term of the original lease, [submit] a written request to the board to initiate a request for interest process as provided in this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 183D-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the department a game management advisory commission, which shall serve in an advisory capacity to the board.