HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department shall supervise and cause inspections to be made of official inspection stations and shall issue a fine, in an amount determined by the department by rule, to a station [which] that it finds is not properly conducting inspections.  After three violations, the [vehicle inspection] permit issued to the station [license will] pursuant to section 286-27 shall be subject to suspension or revocation.  The department shall maintain and post at its office lists of all stations holding permits and those whose permits have been suspended or revoked."

     SECTION 11.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:

     (1)  For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

          (A)  A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;

          (B)  One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (C)  Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Seventy-two hours of community service work;

             (ii)  Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five days of imprisonment; or

            (iii)  A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;

          (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

          (A)  Revocation for not less than eighteen months nor more than two years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;

          (B)  Either one of the following:

              (i)  Not less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or

             (ii)  Not less than five days but not more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

          (C)  A fine of not less than $500 but not more than $1,500;

          (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (E)  A surcharge of up to $50 if the court so orders, to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;