HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 37.  Section 526-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In this section:

     [(1) "Time of distribution" means the time when a disclaimed interest would have taken effect in possession or enjoyment.

     (2)] "Future interest" means an interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment, if at all, later than the time of its creation.

     "Time of distribution" means the time when a disclaimed interest would have taken effect in possession or enjoyment."

     SECTION 38.  Section 560:3-906, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, the distributable assets of a decedent's estate shall be distributed in kind to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:

     (1)  A specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised to that person, and a spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or child who has selected particular assets of an estate as provided in section [560:2-402] 560:2-403 shall receive the items selected;

     (2)  Any homestead or family allowance or devise of a stated sum of money may be satisfied in kind; provided[:] that:

          (A)  The person entitled to the payment has not demanded payment in cash;

          (B)  The property distributed in kind is valued at fair market value as of the date of its distribution; and

          (C)  No residuary devisee has requested that the asset in question remain a part of the residue of the estate;

     (3)  For the purpose of valuation under paragraph (2), securities regularly traded on recognized exchanges, if distributed in kind, are valued at the price for the last sale of like securities traded on the business day prior to distribution, or if there was no sale on that day, at the median between amounts bid and offered at the close of that day.  Assets consisting of sums owed the decedent or the estate by solvent debtors as to which there is no known dispute or defense are valued at the sum due with accrued interest or discounted to the date of distribution.  For assets [which] that do not have readily ascertainable values, a valuation as of a date not more than thirty days prior to the date of distribution, if otherwise reasonable, controls.  For purposes of facilitating distribution, the personal representative may ascertain the value of the assets as of the time of the proposed distribution in any reasonable way, including the employment of qualified appraisers, even if the assets may have been previously appraised; and

     (4)  The residuary estate shall be distributed in any equitable manner."

     SECTION 39.  Section 571-52.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: