HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Converted policy" means an individual policy of long-term care insurance providing benefits identical to, or benefits determined by the commissioner to be substantially equivalent to or in excess of, those provided under the group policy from which conversion is made.

     "Managed care plan" means a health care or assisted living arrangement designed to coordinate patient care or control costs through utilization review, case management, or use of specific provider networks."

     SECTION 22.  Section 431:14-116.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The plan shall provide a formula allowing an insurer who voluntarily removes an insured risk from the residual market to be eligible for a take-out credit applicable against that insurer's residual market assessment base levied by the plan.  The terms and conditions of the take-out credit shall be as follows:

     (1)  An insurer shall receive a credit against its assessment base for the amount of the annual premium reflected in [its] the insurer's financial statements for the respective calendar year.  This reported premium shall be stated on the same financial basis as the premiums that are reported for use in determining each insurer's residual market assessment base and shall be subject to subsequent adjustments and audits;

     (2)  The credit applicable to the residual market assessment base shall be as follows:

          (A)  First year: $2 credit for every $1 of premium removed;

          (B)  Second year: $1 credit for every $1 of premium removed; and

          (C)  Third year: $1 credit for every $1 of premium removed;

     (3)  If the insurer keeps the insured risk out of the residual market for three years, that insurer shall receive credit for each of three years.  If the insurer does not write the business for three years, [it] the insurer shall receive credit only for the period of time that [it] the insurer covered the risk in the voluntary market.  Under no circumstances shall an insurer receive credit for risks returned to the residual market within one policy year;

     (4)  An insurer shall not return an insured taken from the residual market to the residual market after one year of coverage to subsequently reissue insurance to the insured to obtain the higher credit established for the first year of residual market removal in paragraph [(2);] (2)(A);

     (5)  There shall be no maximum limit on credits received; provided that the credits shall not reduce the insurer's assessment base below zero;

     (6)  The kind and amount of coverage to be offered to voluntary risks shall not be less than those afforded by the policy being replaced, unless the kinds and amounts are refused by the insureds;