HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The liability of that person for accident and health or sickness insurance coverage when available at reasonable cost."

     SECTION 40.  Section 572-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§572-22  Contracts.  (a)  A married person may make contracts, oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with [her or his] the married person's spouse, or any other person, in the same manner as if [she or he] the married person were sole.

     (b)  An agreement between spouses providing for periodic payments for the support and maintenance of one spouse by the other, or for the support, maintenance, and education of children of the parties, when the agreement is made in contemplation of divorce or judicial separation, is valid; provided that [the]:

     (1)  The agreement shall be subject to approval by the court in any subsequent proceeding for divorce or judicial separation; and [that future]

     (2)  Future payments under an approved agreement shall nevertheless be subject to increase, decrease, or termination from time to time upon application and a showing of circumstances justifying a modification thereof.

     (c)  All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid."

     SECTION 41.  Section 577-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: