HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(7) Premiums shall mean] "Premiums" means premiums, rates, dues, or other required contributions by whatever name known, which are payable under the certificate.

     [(8) Rules shall mean] "Rules" means all rules, regulations, or resolutions adopted by the supreme governing body or board of directors [which] that are intended to have general application to the members of the society.

     [(9) Society shall mean] "Society" means a fraternal benefit society, unless otherwise indicated."

     SECTION 27.  Section 480E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A distressed property consultant shall not:

     (1)  Represent, expressly or by implication, in connection with the advertising, marketing, promotion, offering for sale, or performance of any mortgage assistance relief service, that a distressed property owner cannot or should not contact or communicate with the distressed property owner's lender or servicer;

     (2)  Misrepresent, expressly or by implication, any material aspect of any mortgage assistance relief service, including but not limited to:

          (A)  The likelihood of negotiating, obtaining, or arranging any represented service or result, such as those set forth in the definition of mortgage assistance relief service;

          (B)  The amount of time it will take the distressed property consultant to accomplish any represented service or result, such as those set forth in the definition of [mortgage assistance relief service;] "mortgage assistance relief service";

          (C)  That a mortgage assistance relief service is affiliated with, endorsed or approved by, or otherwise associated with:

              (i)  The United States government;

             (ii)  Any governmental homeowner assistance plan;