HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(A)] (1)  In areas designated for hotel use, resort use, or transient vacation rentals, pursuant to county authority under section 46-4, or where the county, by its legislative process, designates hotel, transient vacation rental, or resort use;

     [(B)] (2)  In a hotel where the county explicitly approves such use, in advance, as a nonconforming use; or

     [(C)] (3)  In a county with a population in excess of five hundred thousand, in an existing hotel [which] that is a valid nonconforming use under county ordinance."

     SECTION 36.  Section 515-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Nothing in section 515-3 shall be deemed to prohibit refusal[,] because of sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, or marital status, to rent or lease housing accommodations:

     (1)  Owned or operated by a religious institution and used for church purposes as that term is used in applying exemptions for real property taxes; or

     (2)  [Which] That are part of a religiously affiliated institution of higher education housing program [which] that is operated on property that the institution owns or controls[,] or [which] that is operated for its students pursuant to Title IX of the [Higher Education Act] Education Amendments of 1972[.], P.L. 92-318."

     SECTION 37.  Section 526-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In this section: