HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The agreement shall be subject to approval by the court in any subsequent proceeding for divorce or judicial separation; and [that future]

     (2)  Future payments under an approved agreement shall nevertheless be subject to increase, decrease, or termination from time to time upon application and a showing of circumstances justifying a modification thereof.

     (c)  All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid."

     SECTION 41.  Section 577-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The consent authorized by this section shall not be applicable for purposes of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. [section] 1400 et seq.) or section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [(29 U.S.C. section 791).] (29 U.S.C. 794)."

     SECTION 42.  Section 578-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: