HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (11)  Electronic data hardware;

    (12)  Other assets not inconsistent with the foregoing provisions, deemed by the commissioner available for the payment of losses and claims; and

    (13)  All assets, whether or not consistent with the provisions of this code, as may be allowed pursuant to the annual statement form provided for in section 431:3-301."

     SECTION 19.  Section 431:7-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This subsection shall apply to a refund for an overpayment of tax.

     (1)  If the tax return as filed by a taxpayer shows the amount already paid, whether or not on the basis of installments, exceeds the amount determined to be the correct amount of the tax due, and the taxpayer requests a refund of the overpayment, the amount of overpayment together with interest, if any, shall be refunded in the manner provided in subsection (a).  The interest shall be allowed and paid at the rate of two-thirds of one per cent for each calendar month or fraction thereof, beginning with the first calendar day after the due date of the return or, if the return is filed after the prescribed due date, the first month following the month the return is received, and continuing until the date that the commissioner approves the refund voucher.  If the commissioner approves the refund voucher within ninety days from the due date or the date the return is received, whichever is later, and the comptroller of the State sends the taxpayer a refund warrant within forty-five days from the date of the commissioner's approval, no interest on the overpayment will be allowed or paid.  However, if either the commissioner or the comptroller exceeds the time allowed herein, interest will be computed from the first calendar day after the due date of the return or from the first month following the month the return is received by the commissioner if the return is filed after the prescribed due date, until the date that the comptroller sends the refund warrant to the taxpayer.

     (2)  If any overpayment of taxes results or arises from:

          (A)  The taxpayer filing an amended return[,]; or [from]

          (B)  A determination made by the commissioner,

          and [such] the overpayment is not shown on the original return as filed by the taxpayer, interest on the overpayment shall be allowed and paid from the first calendar day after the due date of the original return or, if the original return is filed after the prescribed due date, the first month following the month the return is received, to the date that the commissioner