HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (11)  Lands to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; and

    (12)  Lands to which the department of education holds title;

provided that, except as otherwise limited under federal law and except for state land used as an airport as defined in section 262-1, public lands shall include the air rights over any portion of state land upon which a county mass transit project is developed after July 11, 2005."

     SECTION 4.  Chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by designating sections 201H-31 to 201H-70 as subpart A and inserting a title before section 201H-31 to read as follows:

"A.  General Provisions"

     SECTION 5.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development; [and]

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction[.]; and

     (5)  Any form of development by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H, part II, subpart B."