THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

929

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 88-74.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§88-74.7  Commencement of benefits on required beginning date.  (a)  The purpose of this section is to provide for distribution of benefits in accordance with a reasonable and good faith interpretation of section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code.  Section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that the "entire interest" of a member be distributed or that distribution of the member's benefits begin no later than the member's "required beginning date".