THE SENATE
[…] Inspection Fees:

     (1)  Permit renewal inspection fees:

          Amusement ride                              $100

     (2)  Permit renewal fees are per inspection,

which may constitute one day or part of the

day.  If the inspector has to return on

another day or at another time within the

same day, additional fees shall be assessed

at the rate of $300 per day for up to two hours

and $600 per day for more than two hours.  Fees

for overtime hours shall be $600 per day for up

to two hours and $1,200 per day for more than

two hours."

     SECTION 4.  Section 397-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A qualified boiler inspector is a person eligible for or in possession of a valid commission issued by the National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors, who has satisfied the requirements established by the department, and who has received from the director or the director's authorized agent briefings and instructions regarding the rules [and regulations] pertaining to boilers and pressure systems in this State."

     SECTION 5.  Section 397-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§397-13[]]  Boiler and elevator [special] revolving fund; establishment; [purposes.] purpose.