THE SENATE
[…] two hours."

     SECTION 4.  Section 397-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A qualified boiler inspector is a person eligible for or in possession of a valid commission issued by the National Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors, who has satisfied the requirements established by the department, and who has received from the director or the director's authorized agent briefings and instructions regarding the rules [and regulations] pertaining to boilers and pressure systems in this State."

     SECTION 5.  Section 397-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§397-13[]]  Boiler and elevator [special] revolving fund; establishment; [purposes.] purpose.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the boiler and elevator [special] revolving fund, into which shall be deposited all fees collected pursuant to section 397-5 and any appropriation from the legislature.  All interest and investment moneys earned on any moneys in the [special] revolving fund shall become part of the [special] revolving fund.

     (b)  The purpose of the [special] revolving fund is to provide for sufficient operating costs to carry out the purposes of this chapter.  Moneys in the fund may be expended for:

     (1)  Personnel and operating expenses;

     (2)  Staff training and staff certification fees and expenses;

     (3)  Preparation and dissemination of public information on safe installation and use of equipment regulated by this chapter;

     (4)  Preparation of annual reports to the legislature as required by this chapter; and

     (5)  Reimbursement to the general fund as required by this section.

     (c)  The director shall submit a report to the legislature on the status of the boiler and elevator [special] revolving fund, including expenditures and program results, not less than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.

     (d)  No later than [five] ten years from the date of the establishment of the [special] revolving fund, the director shall reimburse the general fund for the amount of any initial appropriation that was made by the general revenues of the State to the [special] revolving fund."

     SECTION 6.  This Act does not affect the rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.