THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 3. Section 103D-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows by amending the definition of "responsible bidder or offeror" to read:
""Responsible bidder or
offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform
fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability [which]
that will assure good faith performance[.], pursuant to the
responsibility determination standards adopted by the policy board."
SECTION 4. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Bids shall be evaluated based on the
requirements set forth in the invitation for bids. These requirements may include criteria to
determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship,
delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price
and be considered in evaluation for award shall be objectively measurable[,]
as possible, such as discounts, transportation costs, [and] total
or life cycle costs[.], and the bidder's past performance on state,
federal, or private contracts of similar scope for public agencies. The invitation for bids shall set forth the
evaluation criteria to be used. No
criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation
for bids."
SECTION 5. Section 103D-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Award shall be made to the responsible
offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous,