THE SENATE
[…] The legislature additionally finds that any additional estate tax revenue paid to the State can be used to pay for priorities that the federal government will no longer be able to support due to the significant reduction of estate tax revenues.

     The purpose of this Act is to maintain the responsibility of Hawaii residents to pay a fair and equitable tax on large estates.

     SECTION 2.  Section 236E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An exclusion from a Hawaii taxable estate shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by section 236E-8.  For the purpose of this section, the applicable exclusion amount is the same as the federal applicable exclusion amount, as amended by section 236E-8, the exemption equivalent of the unified credit reduced by the amount of taxable gifts made by the decedent that reduces the amount of the federal applicable exclusion amount, or the exemption equivalent of the unified credit on the decedent's federal estate tax return, as set forth for the decedent in chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code as further adjusted below:

     (1)  For residents, 100 per cent of the applicable exclusion amount;

     (2)  For nonresidents, an amount computed by multiplying the applicable exclusion amount by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate; and

     (3)  For nonresidents not citizens, an amount computed by multiplying the exemption equivalent of the unified credit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property in the State subject to tax under this chapter, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 236E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  With respect to the estates of decedents dying after January 25, 2012, the tax based on the Hawaii net taxable estate shall be as provided in the following schedule: