THE SENATE
[…] (c)  For the purposes of this section, "qualifying injured employee" has the same meaning as in section 386-A."

     SECTION 3.  Section 386-21.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, immediately after a work injury is sustained by an employee and so long as reasonably needed, the employer shall furnish to the employee all prescription drugs as the nature of the injury requires[.]; provided that initial concurrent prescriptions for opioids and benzodiazepines shall meet the requirements of section 386-B.  The liability for the prescription drugs shall be subject to the deductible under section 386-100."

     SECTION 4.  In codifying the new sections added by section 2 and referenced in section 3 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.