THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Require that to qualify for the tax credit, a production must employ or contract for the services of cultural resources or historical, cultural, or language experts to advise the production; and

     (5)  Require that to qualify for the tax credit, a production must agree that if the production claims a credit of more than $8,000,000, the production will provide an advanced screening of the finished product in the county of the island in which the majority of the production took place.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The amount of the credit shall be:

     (1)  Twenty per cent of the qualified production costs incurred and expended within the State by a qualified production filmed in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or

     (2)  Twenty-five per cent of the qualified production costs incurred and expended within in the State by a qualified production filmed in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less.

A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.

     If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.

     The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:

     (1)  Meet the definition of a qualified production specified in subsection (l);

     (2)  Have qualified production costs totaling at least $200,000;