HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (a)  Every driver of a taxicab, as defined in section 269-1, and every transportation network company driver, as defined in 237-A(c), shall report to the department of taxation the tax identification number as listed on the general excise tax license issued to the driver of the taxicab or transportation network company driver.

     (b)  The department of taxation shall compile a list of tax identification numbers provided pursuant to subsection (a), and shall update this list on a semi-annual basis."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, and 235-110.91;

     (2)  Revenues collected by the special enforcement section pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess of $700,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; [and]

     (3)  Fines assessed pursuant to section 237D-4[.]; and

     (4)  Fines assessed pursuant to section 237-A."

     SECTION 3.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.