HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] RELATING TO HOUSING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The legislature finds that there is a severe shortage of affordable and workforce rental housing in Hawaii, and that zoning and permitting restrictions can contribute to this shortage.  The legislature therefore believes that amending certain land use restrictions will promote the increased supply of affordable housing.

     The purpose of this Act is to allow affordable housing to be placed in agricultural and rural districts if certain conditions are met.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-6  Special permit.  (a)  Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified.  Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired.  Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.  Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their review and comment.

     (b)  The planning commission, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency, shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur.  The county planning commission shall notify the land use commission and such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.

     (c)  The county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter; provided that a [use]:

     (1)  Use proposed for designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter[.  A decision];

     (2)  Decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total membership of the county planning commission[.]; and

     (3)  Special permit to use land within an agricultural or rural district for affordable housing shall be:

          (A)  Valid for twenty years, with a commencement date to be determined by the land use commission pursuant to subsection (h)(1); and