HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Because Hawaii's earned income tax credit is nonrefundable, the relief it can provide to working families is limited.  Approximately two-thirds of the people who might have benefitted from a refundable earned income tax credit will receive nothing from a nonrefundable credit.  According to the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy, the legislature "should consider lifting these restrictions during the next legislative session."  

     The purpose of this Act is to amend the Hawaii earned income tax credit by making the tax credit refundable. 

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-55.75[]]  Earned income tax credit.  (a)  Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim [a nonrefundable] an earned income tax credit.  The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be twenty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return.

     (b)  For a part-year resident, the tax credit shall equal the amount of the tax credit calculated in subsection (a) multiplied by the ratio of Hawaii adjusted gross income to federal adjusted gross income.

     (c)  For purposes of this section, "qualifying individual taxpayer" means a taxpayer that:

     (1)  Files a federal income tax return for the taxable year claiming the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code; and