HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Every [operator] transient accommodations intermediary who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-4  Certificate of registration.