HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The assessment shall be presumed to be correct until and unless, upon an appeal duly taken as provided in section 237D-11, the contrary shall be clearly proved by the person assessed, and the burden of proof upon [such] appeal shall be upon the person assessed to disprove the correctness of assessment."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-10  Overpayment; refunds.  Upon application by [an operator or plan manager,] a taxpayer, if the director determines that any tax, interest, or penalty has been paid more than once, or has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed, the tax, interest, or penalty shall be credited by the director on any taxes then due from the [operator or plan manager] taxpayer under this chapter.  The director shall refund the balance to the [operator or plan manager] taxpayer or the [operator's or plan manager's] taxpayer's successors, administrators, executors, or assigns in accordance with section 231-23.  No credit or refund shall be allowed for any tax imposed by this chapter, unless a claim for [such] the credit or refund is filed as follows:

     (1)  If an annual return is timely filed, or is filed within three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual return, then the credit or refund shall be claimed within three years after the date the annual return was filed or the date prescribed for filing the annual return, whichever is later.

     (2)  If an annual return is not filed, or is filed more than three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual return, a claim for credit or refund shall be filed within:

         (A)  Three years after the payment of the tax; or

         (B)  Three years after the date prescribed for the filing of the annual return,

          whichever is later.

Paragraphs (1) and (2) are mutually exclusive.  The preceding limitation shall not apply to a credit or refund pursuant to an appeal, provided for in section 237D-11.

     As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or by section 40-35 are exclusive."

     SECTION 8.  Section 237D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-12  Records to be kept; examination.