HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

226

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the landlord tenant code.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 521-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in the notice[, not less than five business days after receipt thereof,] the rental agreement will be terminated.  If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit.  If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession.  Upon award of possession by a court under this subsection, the landlord may prohibit access to the dwelling unit by the tenant including by changing the locks to the dwelling unit and dispose of the tenant's personalty in accordance with section 521-56."