HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit.  If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession.  Upon award of possession by a court under this subsection, the landlord may prohibit access to the dwelling unit by the tenant including by changing the locks to the dwelling unit and dispose of the tenant's personalty in accordance with section 521-56."

     SECTION 2.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Whenever the term of the rental agreement expires, whether by passage of time, by mutual agreement, by the giving of notice as provided in subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) or by the exercise by the landlord of a right to terminate given under this chapter, if the tenant continues in possession after the date of termination without the landlord's consent, the tenant may be liable to the landlord for a sum not to exceed twice the monthly rent under the previous rental agreement, computed and prorated on a daily basis, for each day the tenant remains in possession.  The landlord may bring a summary proceeding for recovery of the possession of the dwelling unit at any time [during the first sixty days of holdover.  Should the landlord fail to commence summary possession proceedings within the first sixty days of the holdover, in the absence of a rental agreement, a month-to-month tenancy at the monthly rent stipulated in the previous rental agreement shall prevail beginning at the end of the first sixty days of holdover.] after the date of termination."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.