HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Death as a result directly or indirectly of war, declared or undeclared, or of any act or hazard of such war;

     (2)  Death as a result of aviation under conditions specified in the policy;

     (3)  Death as a result of a specified hazardous occupation or occupations;

     (4)  Death while the insured is a resident outside of the United States and Canada; or

     (5)  Death within two years from the date of issue of the policy as a sole or exclusive result of suicide, while sane or insane."

     SECTION 6.  Section 703-308, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent the other person from committing suicide, inflicting serious bodily harm upon oneself, committing or consummating the commission of a crime involving or threatening bodily injury, damage to or loss of property, or breach of the peace, except that:

     (a)  Any limitations imposed by the other provisions of this chapter on the justifiable use of force in self-protection, for the protection of others, the protection of property, the effectuation of an arrest, or the prevention of an escape from custody shall apply notwithstanding the criminality of the conduct against which such force is used; [and]

     (b)  The use of deadly force is not in any event justifiable under this section unless:

          (i)  The actor believes that there is a substantial risk that the person whom the actor seeks to prevent from committing a crime will cause death or serious bodily injury to another unless the commission or the consummation of the crime is prevented and that the use of such force presents no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons; or

         (ii)  The actor believes that the use of such force is necessary to suppress a riot after the rioters have been ordered to disperse and warned, in any particular manner that the law may require, that deadly force will be used if they do not obey[.]; and

     (c)  This section shall not apply to voluntary assisted dying under chapter    ."

     SECTION 7.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.