HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The agency shall post the full text of the proposed sections, chapters, or subchapters to be repealed on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6; and

     (3)  Any interested person may petition the agency regarding the sections, chapters, or subchapters proposed to be repealed, pursuant to section 91-6.

     This subsection does not apply to the repeal of one or more subsections, paragraphs, subparagraphs, clauses, words, phrases, or other material within a section that does not constitute the entire section to be repealed."

     SECTION 3.  Section 91-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each rule hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed shall become effective ten days after filing with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the respective county clerks in the case of the counties; provided that:

     (1)  If a later effective date is required by statute or specified in the rule, the later date shall be the effective date; provided further that no rule shall specify an effective date in excess of thirty days after the filing of the rule as provided herein; [and]

     (2)  An emergency rule adopted pursuant to section 91-3(b) shall become effective upon filing with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the respective county clerks in the case of the counties, for a period of not longer than one hundred twenty days without renewal unless extended in compliance with section 91-3(b) if the agency finds that immediate adoption of the rule is necessary because of imminent peril to the public health, safety, or morals, or to natural resources.  The agency's finding and brief statement of the reasons therefor shall be incorporated in the rule as filed.  The agency shall make an emergency rule adopted pursuant to section 91-3(b) known to persons who will be affected by it by publication at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the State for state agencies and in the county for county agencies within five days from the date of filing of the rule[.]; and

     (3)  An emergency rule adopted pursuant to section 91-3(c) shall become effective upon filing with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the respective county clerks in the case of the counties, and shall be effective until no later than adjournment sine die of the next regular legislative session following adoption of the emergency rule.  The agency's finding and brief statement of the reasons therefor shall be incorporated in the rule as filed.