HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Engages in the use of violence or firearms in relation to the cultivation of marijuana plants; or

     (c)  Uses a marijuana distribution business as a cover to hide other illegal activities in accordance with federal law.

     (2)  A person guilty of the offense of marijuana use and distribution in conjunction with certain illegal activities shall be subject to a fine of $20,000.  Penalties shall not preclude any other available federal penalty."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

     (1)  Alpha-ethyltryptamine (AET);

     (2)  2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET);

     (3)  2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (2,5-DMA);

     (4)  3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;

     (5)  3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);

     (6)  N-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (N-hydroxy-MDA);

     (7)  3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine (MDE);

     (8)  5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-amphetamine;

     (9)  4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine (4-bromo-2,5-DMA);

    (10)  4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine (Nexus);

    (11)  3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;

    (12)  Bufotenine;

    (13)  4-methoxyamphetamine (PMA);

    (14)  Diethyltryptamine;

    (15)  Dimethyltryptamine;

    (16)  4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine;

    (17)  Gamma hydroxybutyrate (GHB) (some other names include gamma hydroxybutyric acid; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate);

    (18)  Ibogaine;

    (19)  Lysergic acid diethylamide;

   [(20)  Marijuana;

    (21)] (20)  Parahexyl;

   [(22)] (21)  Mescaline;

   [(23)] (22)  Peyote;

   [(24)] (23)  N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;

   [(25)] (24)  N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;

   [(26)] (25)  Psilocybin;

   [(27)] (26)  Psilocyn;

   [(28)] (27)  1-[1-(2-Thienyl) cyclohexyl] Pyrrolidine (TCPy);

   [(29)] (28)  Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine (PCE);

   [(30)] (29)  Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine (PCPy, PHP);

   [(31)] (30)  Thiophene analog of phencyclidine (TPCP; TCP);

   [(32)] (31)  Gamma-butyrolactone, including butyrolactone; butyrolactone gamma; 4-butyrolactone; 2(3H)-furanone dihydro; dihydro-2(3H)furanone; tetrahydro-2-furanone; 1,2-butanolide; 1,4-butanolide; 4-butanolide; gamma-hydroxybutyric acid lactone; 3-hydroxybutyric acid lactone and 4-hydroxybutanoic acid lactone with Chemical Abstract Service number 96-48-0 when any such substance is intended for human ingestion;