HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Section 329-43.5 (prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia);

     (6)  Section 708-810 (burglary in the first degree);

     (7)  Section 708-830.5 (theft in the first degree);

     (8)  Section 708-839.7 (identity theft in the second degree);

     (9)  Section 708-851 (forgery in the first degree);

    (10)  Section 708-891.5 (computer fraud in the second degree);

    (11)  Section 708-892.5 (computer damage in the second degree);

    (12)  Section 712-1242 (promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree); or

    (13)  Section 712-1245 (promoting a harmful drug in the second degree)[; or

    (14)  Section 712-1249.5 (commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree)]."

     SECTION 14.  Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712-1249.4]  Commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of twenty-five pounds or more;

     (b)  Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of five pounds or more;

     (c)  Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control one hundred or more marijuana plants;

     (d)  Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, twenty-five or more marijuana plants, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or

     (e)  Uses, or causes to be used, any firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner used is capable of causing death, serious bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or other bodily injury, as defined in chapter 707 in order to prevent the theft, removal, search and seizure, or destruction of marijuana.

     (2)  Commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree is a class A felony.

     (3)  Any marijuana seized as evidence in violation of this section in excess of an aggregate weight of twenty-five pounds as stated in subsection (1)(a), or in excess of an aggregate weight of five pounds as stated in subsection (1)(b), or in excess of one hundred marijuana plants as stated in subsection (1)(c), or in excess of twenty-five marijuana plants as stated in subsection (1)(d) may be destroyed after the excess amount has been photographed and the number of plants and the weight thereof has been recorded.  The required minimum amount of the marijuana needed to constitute the elements of this offense shall remain in the custody of the police until the termination of any criminal action brought as a result of the seizure of the marijuana.