HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or

     (d)] (c)  Distributes [any marijuana or] any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 12.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses [any marijuana or] any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 13.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class B felony under:

     (1)  Section 134-7(b) (ownership or possession prohibited, when; penalty);

     (2)  Section 134-23 (place to keep loaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers; penalties);

     (3)  Section 134-25 (place to keep pistol or revolver; penalty);