HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Amending the annual aggregate cap placed on the amount of the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit that may be claimed by qualified productions; and

     (2)  Allowing greater flexibility in conditions placed on eligibility requirements for the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit by granting a qualified production the option of providing the State alternative marketing opportunities as a condition of claiming the credit.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:

     (1)  Meet the definition of a qualified production specified in subsection (m);

     (2)  Have qualified production costs totaling at least $200,000;

     (3)  Provide the State a qualified Hawaii promotion, which shall be [at]:

          (A)  At a minimum, a shared-card, end-title screen credit, where applicable; or

          (B)  Alternative marketing opportunities, approved by the department of business, economic development, and tourism, that offer equal or greater promotional value to the State than the shared-card, end-title screen credit;

     (4)  Provide evidence of reasonable efforts to hire local talent and crew;

     (5)  Provide evidence when making any claim for products or services acquired or rendered outside of this State that reasonable efforts were unsuccessful to secure and use comparable products or services within this State;

     (6)  Provide evidence of financial or in-kind contributions or educational or workforce development efforts, in partnership with related local industry labor organizations, educational institutions, or both, toward the furtherance of the local film and television and digital media industries."

     2.   By amending subsection (i) to read:

     "(i)  The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall:

     (1)  Maintain records of the names of the taxpayers and qualified productions thereof claiming the tax credits under subsection (a);