HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] It shall also include the face of the mechanical voting machine when arranged with cardboard or other material within the ballot frames, containing the names of the candidates and questions to be voted on.

     "Voting system"[,] means the use of paper ballots, electronic [ballot cards,] transmission, voting machines, elections by mail pursuant to part    , absentee voting pursuant to chapter 15, or any system by which votes are cast and counted."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11‑4  Rules [and regulations].  The chief election officer may make, amend, and repeal [such] rules [and regulations] governing elections held under this title, election procedures, and the selection, establishment, use, and operation of all voting systems now in use or to be adopted in the State, and all other similar matters relating thereto as in the chief election officer's judgment shall be necessary to carry out this title.

     In making, amending, and repealing rules [and regulations] for voters who cannot vote [at the polls] in person or receive or return ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by [such] these persons in [such] a manner [as to insure] that ensures secrecy of the ballot and [to preclude] precludes tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds.  [Such] The rules [and regulations], when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: