THE SENATE
[…] This Act will reduce the number of subcontractors that must be listed in a bid proposal, thereby reducing the number of opportunities to challenge bids on the basis of subcontractor listing errors.  This Act will not in any way change the statutory requirement to use licensed subcontractors under chapter 444, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction[,] with a total estimated contract value of $           or more, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each.  Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than [one]       per cent of the total bid amount."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.

 


 


 

Report Title:

Procurement; Subcontractor Listing

 

Description: