HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6)  Work being done consists of maintenance, repair, reconstruction, and minor additions or alterations of legal boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities[, which] that are publicly owned, and [which] result in little or no interference with natural shoreline processes;

provided that permitted structures may be repaired, but shall not be enlarged within the shoreline area without a variance."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205A-46  Variances.  (a)  [A] Except as provided in subsection (d), a variance may be granted for a structure or activity otherwise prohibited in this part if the authority finds in writing, based on the record presented, that the proposed structure or activity is necessary for or ancillary to:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops;

     (2)  Aquaculture;

     (3)  Landscaping; provided that the authority finds that the proposed structure or activity will not adversely affect beach processes and will not artificially fix the shoreline;

     (4)  Drainage;

     (5)  Boating, maritime, or watersports recreational facilities;

     (6)  Facilities or improvements by public agencies or public utilities regulated under chapter 269;

     (7)  Private facilities or improvements that are clearly in the public interest;

     (8)  Private facilities or improvements which will neither adversely affect beach processes nor artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that hardship will result to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area;

     (9)  Private facilities or improvements that may artificially fix the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that shoreline erosion is likely to cause hardship to the applicant if the facilities or improvements are not allowed within the shoreline area, and the authority imposes conditions to prohibit any structure seaward of the existing shoreline unless it is clearly in the public interest; or

    (10)  Moving of sand from one location seaward of the shoreline to another location seaward of the shoreline; provided that the authority also finds that moving of sand will not adversely affect beach processes, will not diminish the size of a public beach, and will be necessary to stabilize an eroding shoreline.

     (b)  Hardship shall be defined in rules adopted by the authority under chapter 91.  Hardship shall not be determined as a result of county zoning changes, planned development permits, cluster permits, or subdivision approvals after June 16, 1989, or as a result of any other permit or approval listed in rules adopted