HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to amend the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit by:

     (1)  Providing an additional credit amount for qualified production costs in a county with a population of seven hundred thousand or less, provided that certain hiring criteria are met;

     (2)  Requiring the taxpayer to verify the county of residence of local hires; and

     (3)  Extending the repeal of the credit until January 1, 2024.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The amount of the credit shall be:

     (1)  Twenty per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; [or]

     (2)  Twenty-five per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less[.]; or

     (3)  Thirty-five per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less; provided that:

         (A)  At least fifty-five per cent of the production's crew shall be hired from the county in which the qualified production costs are incurred; and

         (B)  This requirement shall not apply to hired individuals who principally add to the creative direction, process, voice, and narrative of the production, including the screenwriter, producer, and on-camera, microphone, or voice-over talent.

A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.

     If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.