HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Prior] prior to:

          [(A)] (1)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

          [(B)] (2)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016[; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027]."

     SECTION 5.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended By amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  After the deduction and withholding of the costs under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance shall [pay]:

     (1)  Pay fifty per cent of the remaining balance on [[]a[]] quarterly basis to the director of finance of each county that has adopted a county surcharge on state tax under section 46-16.8.  The quarterly payments shall be made after the county surcharges on state tax have been paid into the state treasury special accounts or after the disposition of any tax appeal, as the case may be.  All county surcharges on state tax collected shall be distributed by the director of finance to the county in which the county surcharge on state tax is generated and shall be a general fund realization of the county, to be used for the purposes specified in section 46-16.8 by each of the counties[.]; and

     (2)  Deposit the remaining fifty per cent into the state highway fund created by section 248-8."

     SECTION 6.  Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, as amended by Act 240, Session Laws of Hawaii 2015, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows: