HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Prior] prior to:

          [(A)] (1)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

          [(B)] (2)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016[; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied[:

     (1)  Prior] prior to:

          [(A)] (1)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

          [(B)] (2)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016[; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027]."

     SECTION 5.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended By amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  After the deduction and withholding of the costs under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance shall [pay]: