HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] However, the legislature also finds that the traditional methods of raising revenue, such as the fuel tax or vehicle weight tax, would not provide sufficient revenue to fund the needed improvements.  The legislature believes that revenues from the county surcharge on state tax would provide the required revenue.

     The purpose of this Act is to strengthen mass transit projects funded by the county surcharge on state tax by providing a funding source to extend the projects beyond their initial routes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Each county that has established a surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] under authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge [from] beyond January 1, 2023, [until December 31, 2027,] at the same rates.  A county electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that[:

     (1)  No] no ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance[; and

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015].

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax.  Beginning on January 1, 2023, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Each county with a population greater than five hundred thousand that adopts or extends a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) shall use the surcharges received from the State for: