HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  State specifically that during any time a defendant who owes a victim restitution is in the custody of the department of public safety, restitution shall be collected pursuant to chapter 353, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which includes the use of deductions from the defendant's account at the rate and in the manner established under section 353-22.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and any court-ordered payment schedule shall be suspended.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:

     "(7)  The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for losses as provided in section 706-646.  In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order.  [The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment.]"

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-646  Victim restitution.  (1)  As used in this section, "victim" includes any of the following: