HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Prior law shall continue to be used to determine:

     (1)  The basis of property, if a taxpayer first determined the basis of property in a taxable year to which prior law applies; and

     (2)  Gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income for a taxable year to which prior law applies."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: 

     "§235-2.5  Administration, adoption, and interrelationship of Internal Revenue Code and Public Laws with this chapter.  (a)  Reference in provisions of the Internal Revenue Code which are operative in this State to provisions in the Internal Revenue Code which are not operative in this State shall be considered inoperative for the purposes of determining gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income; provided that:

     (1)  References to time limits and other administrative provisions in subtitle F (sections 6001 to 7873) of the Internal Revenue Code contained in operative sections of the Internal Revenue Code shall be deemed references to applicable provisions of this chapter or chapter 231 or 232, and in the absence of applicable provisions in this chapter or chapter 231 or 232, then to rules adopted by the director of taxation under subsection (b);

     (2)  If inoperative provisions of the Internal Revenue Code have been codified in this chapter [such], those references shall be deemed references to the codified provisions in this chapter.  Transitory and savings provisions in federal Public Laws amending sections of the Internal Revenue Code operative in this chapter shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter.  Provisions in this chapter or chapter 231 or 232 in conflict with the Internal Revenue Code or transitory or savings provisions in federal Public Law shall control; and

     (3)  Retroactive and prospective provisions in federal Public Laws amending sections of the federal Internal Revenue Code operative in this chapter [affecting taxable years beginning or ending before the December 31 date in section 235-2.3] shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter[; provided that the effective dates in Public Law 96-471 placing it in effect for the taxable year 1980 shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter.] as of the date they are effective for federal purposes, unless provided otherwise by law.