HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In other words, while rate regulation prevents monopolies, such as electric utilities, from making large profits, the regulation also provides stability.  Although investors will not be able to make as large a dividend from a regulated utility company as they might without rate regulation, investors can enjoy a fairly constant, substantial return despite fluctuations in the economy.

     The purpose of this Act is to authorize the public utilities commission to set a public utility's fair return at not more than five per cent.

     SECTION 2.  Section 269-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  No rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice, other than one established pursuant to an automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the commission, shall be established, abandoned, modified, or departed from by any public utility, except after thirty days' notice to the commission as prescribed in section 269-12(b), and prior approval by the commission for any increases in rates, fares, or charges.  The commission, in its discretion and for good cause shown, may allow any rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice to be established, abandoned, modified, or departed from upon notice less than that provided for in section 269-12(b).  A contested case hearing shall be held in connection with any increase in rates, and the hearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as prescribed in section 269-12(c), at which the consumers or patrons of the public utility may present testimony to the commission concerning the increase.  The commission, upon notice to the public utility, may:

     (1)  Suspend the operation of all or any part of the      proposed rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule, or practice or any proposed abandonment or modification thereof or departure therefrom;

     (2)  After a hearing, by order:

         (A)  Regulate, fix, and change all such rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices so that the same shall be just and reasonable;

         (B)  Prohibit rebates and unreasonable discrimination between localities or between users or consumers under substantially similar conditions;

         (C)  Regulate the manner in which the property of every public utility is operated with reference to the safety and accommodation of the public;

         (D)  Prescribe its form and method of keeping accounts, books, and records, and its accounting system;

         (E)  Regulate the return upon its public utility property;

         (F)  Regulate the incurring of indebtedness relating to its public utility business; and

         (G)  Regulate its financial transactions; and