HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(5)] (E)  When the child is provided with dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drugs as defined by section 712-1240; provided that this [paragraph] subparagraph shall not apply when such drugs are provided to the child pursuant to the direction or prescription of a practitioner, as defined in section 712-1240; or

     [(6)] (F)  When the child has been the victim of labor trafficking under chapter 707[.]; or

     (2)  The acts or omissions of any person that have resulted in sex trafficking."

     SECTION 3.  Section 350-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department shall maintain a central registry of reported child abuse or neglect cases and shall promptly expunge the reports in cases if:

     (1)  The [department has found the reports to be unsubstantiated;] report is determined not confirmed by the department, an administrative hearing officer, or a Hawaii state court on appeal; or

     (2)  The petition arising from the report has been dismissed by order of the family court after an adjudicatory hearing on the merits pursuant to chapter 587A.

     [For purposes of expungement under paragraph (1), a report is unsubstantiated only when the department has found the allegations to be frivolous or to have been made in bad faith.

     However, the department may retain records and information of alleged child abuse and neglect with respect to the child who is the subject of the alleged abuse.]

     Records and information contained in a report that is expunged may be retained by the department solely for future risk and safety assessment purposes.

     The department shall adopt rules as may be necessary in carrying out this section."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on January 7, 2059.

 



 

Report Title:

Child Abuse; Reports

 

Description: